The programme may change due to postponement.

Thursday, October 8th

08.30 am Registration opens
09.30 am Welcome | Volker Thiel, Philippe Lemercier, Manja Marz
09.45 am SARS-CoV-2 update | ​Volker Thiel
Morning Session: Viral metagenomics and ecology, chairs: Germán Bonilla-Rosso, Amélie Chastagner
10.15 am Viral ecogenomics: exploring viral diversity and virus-host interactions from metagenomes | Simon Roux
10.45 am Coffee break
11.30 am Unsupervised clustering of nanopore reads produces thousands of complete phage genomes from marine samples | John Beaulaurier
11.50 am Metagenomics analyses of West Nile Virus Outbreak samples from Germany | Pauline Dianne Santos
12.10 pm viromeBrowser: A Shiny app for browsing virome sequencing analysis results | David Nieuwenhuijse
12.30 pm Lunch break
Afternoon Session: Viral infections and immunology, chair: Claudia Claus
02.00 pm Toward the clinical virome: High-throughput analysis of viral metagenomic data from Illumina and Nanopore reads | Tulio de Oliveira
02.30 pm In depth transcriptomic analysis of the innate immune response against viral infections | Daniel Blanco Melo
03.00 pm Coffee break
03.45 pm Machine learning approach to predicting host taxonomic information from viral genomes: combining feature representations | Francesca Young
04.05 pm Recombination networks and endogenous viral anchors for high-throughput host identification | Cormac Kinsella
04.25 pm Single cell molecular dynamics in mice infected with West Nile virus | Neta Zuckerman
04.45 pm EVBC meeting and board election
Evening Session
05.30 pm Poster Session

Friday, October 9th

Morning Session: Virus evolution and classification, chair: Jan Gogarten
09.30 am Computational methods to monitor and inform experimental evolutionary studies in virology | Marco Vignuzzi
10.00 am Leveraging high-throughput sequencing data to investigate viral diversity | Susana Posada
10.30 am Coffee break
11.15 am Parallel and scalable workflow for the identification and analysis of Phages in sequencing data | Mike Marquet
11.35 am Re-assessing the diversity of negative strand RNA viruses in insects | Sofia Paraskevopoulou
11.55 pm Reducing haystacks to needles: Comparative genomics based on viral clusters | Kevin Lamkiewicz
12.15 pm Lunch break
Afternoon Session: Proteome and RNAome of RNA viruses
01.45 pm Recent Advancements in Comparative Genomics of RNA viruses | Sasha Gorbalenya
02.15 pm Computational methods for identifying functional RNA structure features | Irmtraud Meyer
02.45 pm Coffee break
03.30 pm Expanding Diversity and Molecular Biology of RNA Viruses | Ingrida Olendraite
03.50 pm The importance of multiple TiSS-profiling approaches for a reliable and comprehensive annotation of viral promoters | Christopher Sebastian Jürges (PhD Travel Award winner)
04.10 pm Using ribosome profiling (RiboSeq) as a tool to analyse virus gene expression | Georgia Cook
04.30 pm Discussion & Best Poster / Talk Awards
05.00 pm Close